Awardees of 24th Recognition Ceremony

The Global Undergraduate Awards 2020

The Global Undergraduate Awards 2020

Other Awards & Learning Experience

The Global Undergraduate Awards (UA)

Highly Commended in Business

Singh Shivang (Business)

International Symposium on Patriotic Poet Lu You and Zhejiang Poetry Road Culture

International Symposium on Patriotic Poet Lu You and Zhejiang Poetry Road Culture

Other Awards & Learning Experience

Shaoxing University

Author

Luo Moxuan (Arts)

Hong Kong (Asia) Solo Dance Competition 2020

Hong Kong (Asia) Solo Dance Competition 2020

Winners of External Competitions

Hong Kong Professional Dance Teachers Association

Gold Medal in Solo (Oriental Dance)

Law Hoi Ting (Business)

CEO for One Month

CEO for One Month

Other Awards & Learning Experience

The Adecco Group

Global Top 10

Wat Tsz Kwan Eric (Business)

Above and Beyond Award

Above and Beyond Award

Above & Beyond Awards

Jha Piyush (Engineering)

Namakkal Raghavendran Ajit Krishna (Engineering)

Van Breda Cameron Xavier (Science)

Hollo Team members Cameron, Ajit and Piyush, with their Science and Engineering background, won the World Champion of 2020 Microsoft Imagine Cup with their mental health companion web application leveraging big data and AI services to introduce youth to therapy and counselling practices. This is the first time in the 18-year history of the competition that a team from Hong Kong has won the top prize. After the competition, Cameron and Ajit have continued to operate Hollo as a startup full time.

ACCA and CFA Institute Business Competition 2019-20

ACCA and CFA Institute Business Competition 2019-20

Winners of External Competitions

ACCA Hong Kong and CFA Institute

First Runner-up

Best Proposal

Ethics Excellence Award

Chow Ying (Business)

Hung Hiu Ming (Business)

Yao Jiaxin (Business)

Yip Yuen Ying (Business)

ACCA and CFA Institute Business Competition 2019-20

ACCA and CFA Institute Business Competition 2019-20

Winners of External Competitions

ACCA Hong Kong and CFA Institute

Second Runner-up

Best Budgeting

Lam Hoi Ting Christy (Business)

Sim Yi Yang (Business)

Tsao Wing Sze (Business)

Yip Lang Sen Samuel (Business)

Hong Kong Open Dance Contest 2020

Hong Kong Open Dance Contest 2020

Winners of External Competitions

Kwun Tong District Culture and Recreation Promotion Association

Silver Award in Chinese Category

Silver Award in Oriental Category

Law Hoi Ting (Business)

 
Huawei Finance Competition

Huawei Finance Competition

Winners of External Competitions

Huawei

First Prize in the Guangdong-HK-Macao Regional Competition

Championship in South China Regional Competition

Best Technology Application Award in Global Final Competition

Dai Hualin (Business)

Li Jiaying (Business)

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Tam Choi Fun (Arts)
CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Pun Kit (Science)

IBM Z-Day

IBM Z-Day

Other Awards & Learning Experience

IBM and Angel Hack

IBM ZAmbassador

Rajiv Anshika (Engineering)

HSBC Life Insurance Innovation Competition

HSBC Life Insurance Innovation Competition

Winners of External Competitions

HSBC Life Hong Kong

Champion of InsurTech Award

Best Sustainable Solutions Award

Cheung Man Yau (Business)

Ho Leo (Business)

Kong Man Lung Peter (Business)

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Pang Ka Ching (Arts)
CEDARS Service Awardees – Silver Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Silver Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Cheung Lok Kan (Engineering)
RoboMaster 2020 Robotics Competition

RoboMaster 2020 Robotics Competition

Winners of External Competitions

Da-Jiang Innovations

Second Prize

Chui Cheuk Yin (Engineering)

Liu Yuchen (Engineering)

Liu Yunhao (Engineering)

Mak Chak Wing (Engineering)

Wang Xinxin (Engineering)

Yang Yuezhi (Engineering)

Zhu Jiarui (Engineering)

Law for Change Student Competition

Law for Change Student Competition

Winners of External Competitions

PILnet

Second Runner-up

Bin Azhar Abdullah (Law)

Chan Jing Lin Stephanie (Law)

Leung Hoi Yan Holly (Law)

Mak Lai Hang (Business & Law)

Young Professionals Exhibition & Competition 2020

Young Professionals Exhibition & Competition 2020

Winners of External Competitions

Institution of Engineering and Technology

Champion

Mehta Aditya (Engineering)

Pang Ming Kin (Engineering)

Trehan Eashan (Engineering)

Above and Beyond Award

Above and Beyond Award

Above & Beyond Awards

Brown Bailee Briana (Social Sciences)

Bailee is a Hong Kong national triathlete, and was an Asian Games bronze medallist in 2018. During COVID-19 lockdown, while continuing the training with uncertainty of the next race, she has been volunteering for a non-profit foundation called “Splash” as “Champion” (Ambassador) to promote its values and programmes, empowering the marginalised communities and demonstrating her global perspective on volunteer work amid the pandemic.

IRES (Virtual) Symposium for Doctoral Students

IRES (Virtual) Symposium for Doctoral Students

Other Awards & Learning Experience

International Real Estate Society

Best Presentation Award

Ren Ren (Architecture)

Above and Beyond Award

Above and Beyond Award

Above & Beyond Awards

Ho Ho Yin (Engineering)

Anson has dedicated himself to volunteer work for 10 years. He has been serving in numerous committees and working groups of public, non‐profit and professional organisations. In 2020, he received the "Outstanding Young People Award" in Sha Tin District, recognising his unremitting efforts to strive for extraordinary achievement as well as enthusiasm and dedication towards serving the community. He is also a bronze awardee with his contributions to campus activities via CEDARS.

Above and Beyond Award

Above and Beyond Award

Above & Beyond Awards

Law Hoi Ting (Business)

Alexandra is a dancer, choreographer and dance coach who has been active onstage for dance competitions and coaching. She is one of the 28 Certified Judges in Rhythmic Gymnastics in the Olympic cycle of 2017 - 2020 in Hong Kong, representing Hong Kong and the Gymnastics Association of Hong Kong to judge gymnasts’ routines in local and international competitions. In 2020, against all the challenges, she won three awards in two major dance competitions.

Splash Foundation and the Hong Kong National Team

Splash Foundation and the Hong Kong National Team

Other Awards & Learning Experience

Splash Champion (Ambassador) & Hong Kong National Triathlete

Brown Bailee Briana (Social Sciences)

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Lui Kam Shing (Architecture)

Hong Kong Social Enterprise Challenge 2020

Hong Kong Social Enterprise Challenge 2020

Winners of External Competitions

Center for Entrepreneurship of The Chinese University of Hong Kong

First Runner-up

Kung Ling Kiu Keshia (Medicine)

Lam Hiu Ching Michelle (Medicine)

Li Kin Cheung Harrison (Science)

EDigest Best SME Award

EDigest Best SME Award

Winners of External Competitions

Edigest

Startup of the Year Award

Chan Ka Lung (Medicine)

Chiang Ryan (Medicine)

Hong Kong Shared Good Values 2020 Case Competition

Hong Kong Shared Good Values 2020 Case Competition

Winners of External Competitions

Hong Kong Shared Good Values and Wofoo Social Enterprises

Second Runner-up (G for Good Case)

Cheung Chun Man (Business)

Cheung Lok Yee (Business & Law)

Chu Tsoi Yan Jenny (Business)

Ho Yin Yee Jocelyn (Business & Law)

Microsoft Imagine Cup

Microsoft Imagine Cup

Winners of External Competitions

Microsoft

World Champion

Jha Piyush (Engineering)

Namakkal Raghavendran Ajit Krishna (Engineering)

Van Breda Cameron Xavier (Science)

Runway For Your Imagination Ideas Competition

Runway For Your Imagination Ideas Competition

Winners of External Competitions

Urban Redevelopment Authority of Singapore

First Prize (Tertiary Category)

Choy Tsz Hin (Architecture)

Huang Chi Ho (Architecture)

ICE HKA G&S Communications Competition 2019-2020

ICE HKA G&S Communications Competition 2019-2020

Winners of External Competitions

Institution of Civil Engineers Hong Kong Association

First Runner-up

Lee Wai Chung (Engineering)

Leung Jing Shang Gordon (Engineering)

Siu King Hay (Engineering)

Yam Ho Kin (Architecture)

Judge in Rhythmic Gymnastics (2020)

Judge in Rhythmic Gymnastics (2020)

Other Awards & Learning Experience

The Gymnastics Association of Hong Kong, China (GAHK)

Judge Certificate in Rhythmic Gymnastics

Law Hoi Ting (Business)

ACCA and CFA Institute Business Competition 2019-20

ACCA and CFA Institute Business Competition 2019-20

Winners of External Competitions

ACCA Hong Kong and CFA Institute

Champion

Team Excellence Award

Creative Excellence Award

Chan Lok Yu (Business & Law)

Cheng Yuen Ying (Business & Law)

Chow Ming Ka (Business)

Ma Ka Wai (Business & Law)

Herbert Smith Freehills Competition Law Moot

Herbert Smith Freehills Competition Law Moot

Winners of External Competitions

Dickson Poon School of Law, King's College London

Winning Team

Louie Pak Ho Jason (Law)

Mak Ho Ting Adrian (Law)

Wong Kar Po Clara (Law)

Yeung Chi Ho Alex (Business & Law)

Outstanding Service Awards for Tertiary Students 2019/2020

Outstanding Service Awards for Tertiary Students 2019/2020

Other Awards & Learning Experience

The Hong Kong Outstanding Tertiary Students’ Services Association, Hong Kong Student Services Association

Pang Yan Tsz (Social Sciences)

CEDARS Service Awardees – Silver Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Silver Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Luk Sze Lam (Medicine)
CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Gold Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Lau Hoi Tung (Architecture)
Above and Beyond Award

Above and Beyond Award

Above & Beyond Awards

Kung Ling Kiu Keshia (Medicine)

Lam Hiu Ching Michelle (Medicine)

Li Kin Cheung Harrison (Science)

Harrison, Keshia and Michelle co-founded “WeDerm” in 2020, an award-winning social enterprise dedicated to serving moderate to severe eczema patients in Hong Kong. WeDerm's integrated care approach is designed to address the medical gap for eczema treatments, based on the latest healthcare literature, professional advice, first-hand patient experience and successful case studies. The team’s mission is to treat eczema for 1 million people by 2026. More information can be found at www.wederm.hk.

Artpeace

Artpeace

Other Awards & Learning Experience

Co-founder and & Director

Prasad Alya (Education & Science)

Hong Kong Shared Good Values 2020 Case Competition

Hong Kong Shared Good Values 2020 Case Competition

Winners of External Competitions

Hong Kong Shared Good Values and Wofoo Social Enterprises

Champion (Towngas Case)

Chen Mingqian (Business & Law)

Ma Leo (Business & Law)

Ng Ming Hei (Business & Law)

Wong Ching Ho (Business & Law)

Hong Kong Mental Health Conference 2020

Hong Kong Mental Health Conference 2020

Other Awards & Learning Experience

Mind Hong Kong

Youth Summit & Youth Ambassador Coordinator, Member of HKMHC Steering Committee

Chan Cheuk Kwan Charlotte (Dentistry)

HKICPA Business Case Competition 2020

HKICPA Business Case Competition 2020

Winners of External Competitions

Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants

First Runner-up

Shi Jilong (Business)

Tian Hanbo (Business)

Wu Jiaopeng (Business)

Yang Kangnaixin (Business)

Law for Change Student Competition

Law for Change Student Competition

Winners of External Competitions

PILnet

Winner

Chan Pui Yu (Law)

Wong Ho Long Jaime (Law)

Wong Yik Yu (Law)

Inaugural YIGH Case Competition

Inaugural YIGH Case Competition

Winners of External Competitions

Yale Institute for Global Health

First Place

Chui Jacklyn Hoi Ying (Medicine)

Samsung Solve for Tomorrow

Samsung Solve for Tomorrow

Winners of External Competitions

Samsung

Champion

Naveed Muhammad Sheheryar (Engineering)

Raj Utsav (Engineering)

Sattar Ehtesham (Engineering)

Project Cost Data Decode Hackathon

Project Cost Data Decode Hackathon

Winners of External Competitions

Architectural Services Department (ArchSD) and Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation (HKSTP)

Champion, Innovation Award - Second Place

Ng Cheuk Yin (Business)

CEDARS Service Awardees – Bronze Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Bronze Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Ho Ho Yin (Engineering)
Harbourfront Public Furniture Competition

Harbourfront Public Furniture Competition

Winners of External Competitions

Harbour Office of the Development Bureau and Harbourfront Commission

Winning Entry

Cho Lok Man (Architecture)

HSBC Life Insurance Innovation Competition

HSBC Life Insurance Innovation Competition

Winners of External Competitions

HSBC Life Hong Kong

Second Runner-up of InsurTech Award

Chan Yin Tsung Lawrence (Business)

Chu Tsoi Yan Jenny (Business)

Sheung Chi Long (Business)

Sha Tin District Outstanding Young People Selection

Sha Tin District Outstanding Young People Selection

Other Awards & Learning Experience

Sha Tin District Home Affairs Department, Sha Tin District Youth Programme Committee

Outstanding Young People Award

Ho Ho Yin (Engineering)

Above and Beyond Award

Above and Beyond Award

Above & Beyond Awards

Chan Cheuk Kwan Charlotte (Dentistry)

Charlotte was part of the management team in organising the Hong Kong Mental Health Conference (HKMHC) 2020 as the Youth Summit and Youth Ambassador Coordinator and a member of the HKMHC Steering Committee. She has been the Website Project Coordinator of Coolminds, a joint initiative between Mind Hong Kong and KELY Support Group to promote youth mental health and well-being since 2018.

CEDARS Service Awardees – Silver Award

CEDARS Service Awardees – Silver Award

CEDARS Service Awardees

Sheth Jhalak Rakesh (Education & Social Sciences)
Communal Space Design for Affordable Housing Competition

Communal Space Design for Affordable Housing Competition

Winners of External Competitions

AIA Hong Kong Chapter

First Place

Lee Nip Man Mandy (Architecture)

Tse Yu Hin (Architecture)

IEEE-EMB Hong Kong-Macau Joint Chapter Student Project Competition

IEEE-EMB Hong Kong-Macau Joint Chapter Student Project Competition

Winners of External Competitions

IEEE EMBS Hong Kong-Macau Joint Chapter

First Prize

Zhang Yage (Engineering)